Solved

Event ID 2019 source srv nonpaged pool empty

Posted on 2014-02-26
8
3,129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I've an old SBS2003 server that's developed a memory leak that's getting worse.  Its crashing regularly and watching the performance counter can visibly see pool nonpaged allocated memory increasing throughout the day until the server becomes unresponsive.

Does anyone have any idea how I can find out what is causing the memory leak?
0
Comment
Question by:SimonLewis
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
what software do you have installed besides the sbs components?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimonLewis
Comment Utility
ESET and Acronis primarily, Kaseya is monitoring it and LogMeIn, I think that's about it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
There are lots of things which can cause this.

First, take a look at this PAQ to see if it helps:  http:Q_26401166.html#a33440397

Otherwise, please answer the following:
how much RAM do you have installed?
What's the size of your paging file?
How much disk space is available on C:?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimonLewis
Comment Utility
I hadn't added the /3GB so I am trying that right now.
It's a 2GB machine with. 4GB swap file
The c: drive is 68GB drive with 44GB of space.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I didn't forward that to you to get you to add the /3gb switch -- its not recommended on SBS.  There were other things in that post.

That being said... I doubt that 2GB is enough to run your machine at this point.  SBS 2003 goes out of mainstream support next month.  That server is most likely 8 to 10 years old?  The RAM could easily be failing and because there is only 2GB, there's no margin for any of it to fail.

At the very least, open up the case, blow out all the dust and re-seat the RAM.  Make sure it is running cool with all fans operating correctly.

If you aren't ready to migrate off that server, consider virtualizing it onto a new machine for awhile just to give yourself breathing room.  P2V of SBS 2003 is fairly simple.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
has anything changed, especially in terms of drivers or recent updates?
non-paged memory is used by the kernel and device drivers which is why i asked about software that may have some kernel-mode driver

can't see how faulty memory would cause an issue with only one portion of the OS
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
also, take a look at this article

Pushing the Limits of Windows: Paged and Nonpaged Pool
https://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2009/03/26/3211216.aspx

go a little more than half-way down to the "tracking pool leaks" section
it shows some sysinternals tools to help track down the source of the leak
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
any update on this?
0