Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

display

Posted on 2014-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
SYS@sprefuat1> select * from dba_directories;

OWNER                          DIRECTORY_NAME
------------------------------ ------------------------------
DIRECTORY_PATH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SYS                            DUMP_FILES2
/backup/ora_export

SYS                            DATA_PUMP_DIR
/ora102_home/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/rdbms/log/

SYS                            DUMP_FILES
/ora_export


OWNER                          DIRECTORY_NAME
------------------------------ ------------------------------
DIRECTORY_PATH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SYS                            WORK_DIR
/ora102_home/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/work

SYS                            ARROWGB
/local/apps/cmp01/ext_link

SYS                            FDE_DS
/glpfeeds/input


OWNER                          DIRECTORY_NAME
------------------------------ ------------------------------
DIRECTORY_PATH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SYS                            SNP_MANUFACTURE
/glpfeeds/output

SYS                            GLP_MANUFACTURE
/glpfeeds/output

SYS                            GLP_DATA_LOAD
/glpfeeds/input


OWNER                          DIRECTORY_NAME
------------------------------ ------------------------------
DIRECTORY_PATH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SYS                            DUMP_EXADATA
/backup6

SYS                            ORACLE_OCM_CONFIG_DIR
/ora_home/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/ccr/state

SYS                            TMP
/tmp


12 rows selected.

SYS@sprefuat1>




How will I format this display..

In a viewable format..
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39889486
Try:
SET LIN 120 PAGES 49999
COL OWNER FOR a20
COL DIRECTORY_NAME FOR a32
COL DIRECTORY_PATH FOR a58 WRA
SELECT * FROM Dba_Directories;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39889490
set linesize 1000
column directory_path format a50

then run your query
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39889651
The above advice works fine for this specific query (where the output isn't really that wide).

Sometimes you'll query views or tables with lots of columns that you just can't get to display  "neatly" on a screen.

If you want to get information out in a more legible format, you would need to use a third party tool.

You can use MS Excel to query a database and return the rows into the spreadsheet.
You could use SQL Developer (free, from Oracle Corp)
You could use PL/SQL Developer (paid, form Allround Automations)
WinSQL is also an option (I believe there is a free Lite version, or there used to be at least - but it's mainly a paid product).

Depending upon your needs, one of these options might work (although each requires some level of configuration on your client platform in order to make the connection to the database).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 40383669
yes this really helped.


Thank you
0