[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where to download vCenter

Posted on 2014-02-26
10
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi Experts,

I currently have one host licensed for VMware vSphere 5 Essentials Plus (soon to grow to add another host). I am trying to find the link to download vCenter for Essentials and setting up a Windows server for it.  Where can I get the link to download vCenter for Essentials? I have the license key for it but don't see the download link for vCenter Essentials

Also we have another vCenter that is 5.1 and we want to keep the new 5.5 environment separate. Are there any gotchas when installing vCenter 5.5 with separate vCenter 5.1 in our environment? We are planning to do a "Simple install" for vCenter 5.5 on the Windows server. The hosts running 5.1 will not be made part of the new 5.5 environment

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
ID: 39889485
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39889551
You can have as many vCenter Servers as you like, on your LAN, providing you have licenses for each instance.

Essentials vCenter Server cannot be linked .e.g Linked Mode.

There is not really a vCenter Server for Essentials, its the same version for ALL, it's just the license key, which changes the version.

If you visit MyVMware, you should be able to download VMware vCenter Server for Windows or the vCenter Appliance (Linux).
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 39889587
Thanks but my ESX host is running version 5.5 is there a link to download a stable vCenter 5.5 version?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39889645
You will want to download and use this link to download the latest update 5.5.0b

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details?productId=352&downloadGroup=VC550B
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 39889668
Perfect Andrew...so after I install putting the license key will revert it to the correct version of vcenter
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39889942
That is correct.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39894285
First link posted is version 5.0 and should not be an assisted solution how did it Assist it was the wrong version.

Even asked had to re-ask for correct link
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39894294
3. ...645 and ...551

Sorry doing this on mobile site which is awkward
0