Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does .class mean ?

Posted on 2014-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hi.

I'm starting to program in Android. When using tabs, I have this line of code:

tabHost.addTab(tabHost.newTabSpec(i + "").setIndicator(names[i]), myClass.class, b);

Open in new window


What does the .class mean? Can I make an array of a set of classes with the .class? For example:
   myArray[0] = myClass.class;
   myArray[1] = myOtherClass.class;
etc... ?

Open in new window

In this case, which type should be declared this array?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gplana
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 39889709
Every object in Java has one (and the same) class object associated with it. X.class refers to that class object connected to an instance of X
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CPColin earned 1600 total points
ID: 39890007
In this case, which type should be declared this array?

The .class value associated with every object is an instance of java.lang.Class, so you'd make an array using something like this:

Class<?>[] classes = new Class<?>[2];

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39890026
Thanks, but what does <?> means? Whould I write these characters litarally?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:CPColin
CPColin earned 1600 total points
ID: 39890030
The <?> has to do with a concept in Java called "generics." You probably don't have to start worrying about them quite yet. But yes, you'd type those characters in exactly as shown.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39890082
Great, thank you very much.
0