Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ordering of Startup Programs

Posted on 2014-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hello,
I'm tring to set up my user laptops (Win7Pro) to automatically connect to the VPN when they boot so there is no user interaction required.  Is there a way to establish a wireless connection to a preferred connection, connect the VPN, then log on and run startup programs?  I'd like to set it up that way so I don't constantly get calls that a given remote user isn't connected to their roaming profile and have to tell them to click the diagnose button when the  "Can't connect to user desktop at  \\server\... " pops up.  I've dropped the VPN shortcut into the \program data\microsoft\windows\start menu\programs\startup folder and the VPN still doen't connect.  And I'm not sure that would work anyway since it happens after login and the roaming profile would still have failed before that.  Preferred state for me is to have remove any user interaction or thought after login.  That way I won't be upsetting any apple-carts.
Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:TalonAdmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39889639
Hi

You could use a bat File

and then call the applications from there


Example:
@ECHO OFF

TIMEOUT /T 10
REM Total Delay = 10 seconds
START “” “c:\program files\microsoft office\office14\outlook.exe”

TIMEOUT /T 20
REM Total Delay = 20 seconds
START “” “c:\program files\microsoft office\office14\excel.exe”

TIMEOUT /T 15
REM Total Delay = 15 seconds
START “” “c:\program files\microsoft office\office14\word.exe”

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:TalonAdmin
ID: 39889657
But how do I have the batch run before winlogon?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39889703
If you want to ensure that network resources are available before the apps run it's probably better to use a logon script which intentionally pauses before either the startup folder entries get called from the registry or use a batch file like Rgonzo is suggesting.  Depends how reliable your networking infrastructure is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TalonAdmin
ID: 39889829
Login script.  Yes.  That's what I wanted.  Duh!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39890854
I would think you'd want to run it BEFORE login, but since this is closed already, you apparently don't need to know how to do that.  :)
0