[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple (free?) app for iphone, droid and windows to see wireless network information

Posted on 2014-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I used inssider on droid a while ago to see wifi signals in the area.  

Any better apps you would recommend these days?  It seems inssider is now a paid version?

I think there's nothing for iOS, right?  Apple doesn't let you access the wifi system enough to see the info it needs, right?
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 668 total points
ID: 39889671
I am running inSSIDer on my Android phone and I did not pay for it, but I know desktop version is paid now.
anyway you can use also wifi overview 360 as a alterrnative
for Apple there is an app wifi scanner
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 668 total points
ID: 39891321
There are no free utilities that I know of on iDevices via the AppStore.

Wifi Scanner is $2.99 - not free.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sgt_best
sgt_best earned 664 total points
ID: 39896081
The AppStore has removed wifi scanning utilities do to a policy change.

An example would be this link.

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/wifi-scan/id377459015?mt=8

where they put the disclaimer:

Notes:
WiFi Signal Scan function is prohibited by AppStore. This app only provides network scan, not signal scan.
0