Solved

Does the exchange email account work if I am outside  the lan of my company?

Posted on 2014-02-26
9
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
I have exchange email account 2007-and My pc windows 7 is part of the domain. The outlook is configured for my email exchange account . Does it works If I go outside the lan of my company?
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39889659
as long as your exchange server is configured correctly and the correct firewall ports are open, yes you can

How to Enable Outlook Anywhere
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123889%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

Use Outlook Anywhere to connect to your Exchange server without VPN
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/use-outlook-anywhere-to-connect-to-your-exchange-server-without-vpn-HP010102444.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39889661
I am not quite sure I completely understand.

Do you mean if you take your pc home will your outlook client connect to exchange?

Though not impossible, it is not probable to have been configured that way.

Outside the network access to email is usually provided via Outlook web access, a special website that allows access to your mailbox.

Your IT dept should be able to tell you if OWA is configured and available to you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 39889690
This will depend entirely on how your Exchange server and WAN/LAN are setup.

Try it.

If it works then your Exchange server is using a public IP and (presumably) the firewall is set to allow the communication between client/server.

If it doesn't work, you will likely need to use Outlook Web Access (OWA) to connect to your Exchange server using a web browser (IE9/10/11).

If your server is not setup to allow OWA, you need to stay on the LAN side of your network, or utilize a Virtual Private Network (VPN) connection to allow you to connect to your LAN over the Internet.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39889705
Seth is correct. If your Exchange server is configured to allow the use of Outlook Anywhere (AKA RPC over HTTPS) and you have your account set to use autodiscover, you can connect from anywhere without making changes assuming the appropriate ports are opened in the corporate firewall. Without actually looking at your network setup, it's impossible to tell if this is set up to allow it. Ask your IT admin or just take your laptop to a public hotspot and see if you can connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39889777
Yes Mr. Jeff Perry
I have laptop that I configured outlook as exchange account. Does it works if I go home?I mean the outlook  not the owa.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39889782
Because exchange account is working in mobile phones. Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perry earned 500 total points
ID: 39889833
As a couple of people have stated there is a method for it to work called outlook anywhere.

It can be done but you will have to check with your IT dept to see if it actually has been set up.

The outlook client and the client on the phone do not use the same connection type.

http://www.msoutlook.info/question/752
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39889915
Suppose that the IT didn't configure outlook anywhere in the server . So it will not work?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39889962
I would say no. Your IT Dept will be able to give you exact instructions on how to connect to your email from external sources.
0