Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file information

Posted on 2014-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
what is the command to find the information about a file in linux

like last executed all info
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39889681
>>find the information about a file

Other than when it was last executed, what are you looking for?

ls -al /path/file_name
will tell you permissions, owner, group, size, mod date.

>>like last executed all info

I don't believe there is anything out of the box that tells you that.

You would likely have to turn on auditing.

How you do that likely depends on what flavor of Linux you are using.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39890036
You can use 'file' to determine file type or architecture. (32bit or x86_64).
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39890517
ls -ld file
stat file

on some systems
lsattr file
or
mdls file
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39892147
Use below command

#file <file>

#ls -laiZ<file>

TY/SA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 40383651
ls -al /path/file_name


helped.

Thank you.
0