Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sunsolaris

Posted on 2014-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
In sunsolaris

if we are using vi editor..
how we will remove all characters from the cursor towards the end
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 39889967
End of the line, or end of the file? To delete from the cursor to the end of the line, simply type capital "D". After that, if you want to delete from the next line to the end of the file (assuming you are not already at the last line of the file) type "j" followed by ":.,$d" and the press carriage return.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Reza_a earned 2000 total points
ID: 39891057
Press "d"  then "$"  will delete until end of the line
Pressing "d" then "G" will delete until end of the file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 40383648
options helped.

Thank you.
0