?
Solved

MD3000 Server 2012

Posted on 2014-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Any one have any luck setting up Server 2012 with a MD3000?

SAS 5/E, Latest Firmware installed
0
Comment
Question by:crundle32
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39889749
Windows 2012 is not in the list of supported Operating Systems.
Latest is 2008; 2008 R2 isn't listed either.

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/Product/powervault-md3000

http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/powervault-md3000/pd


Operating System

    Microsoft Windows Server 2008
    Microsoft Windows 2003 32-bit Standard Server and Enterprise Edition
    Microsoft Windows 2003 64-bit Edition
    Microsoft Windows 2000 Standard and Advanced Server
    Red Hat Linux
    SUSE Linux Enterprise Server
    Microsoft Windows 2003 32-bit 2 node clusters
    Microsoft Windows Storage Server 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:crundle32
ID: 39890863
Understand not part of the supported operating systems but I have seen comments of people being able to connect them just not sure how they are doing it.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 39892572
There's really no reason it should not work but you can hardly expect Dell to pay money to certify it with Windows 2012 since it was discontinued before that OS was released. They want you to buy a shiny new MD3200. You can always use the Dell 6Gb SAS HBA rather then the 5/e if it's  driver issue, that card's supported since it's still used to connect to the MD3200.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crundle32
ID: 39893694
2012 sees and no reported issues with sas 5 driver. But nothing shows in the computer management, how do you connect it into the system?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39895406
You have to create LUNs in MDSM web GUI and allow read/write access to the host since it's shared storage, same applies to any SAN. Although it only supports two directly connected hosts you still might want some LUNs to only be seen by one host or the other so the option's there to control host access. Once that's configured on the storage box Windows disk management should see the LUNs you create.
0