Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

to find

Posted on 2014-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
to find where in the server is the particular folder


 find DUMP_EXADATA
find: stat() error DUMP_EXADATA: No such file or directory
nj09mhf0362[oracle:sprefuat1] 98: where is DUMP_EXADATA
where: Command not found
nj09mhf0362[oracle:sprefuat1] 99: whereis DUMP_EXADATA
whereis: Command not found
nj09mhf0362[oracle:sprefuat1] 100:


where is DUMP_EXADATA  ?
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDevEM earned 2000 total points
ID: 39889788
Try this...
find / -name "DUMP_EXADATA" -print

Open in new window

You also might want to pipe it to more to pause after each screenful, especially if you start getting access denied messages.
find / -name "DUMP_EXADATA" -print | more

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 39889974
If you know that the directory is under a particular part of the systems file directory tree, (e.g. if you know that it is under /export) then you can "cd" to that directory (cd /export) and then use the find command above, but instead of "/" use "."
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 39889981
Or you can replace the "/" with the actual path so that you get

find /export -name DUMP_EXADATA

In this case you don't need the quotes or the "-print" since "-print" is the default.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Archzilon Eshun-Davies
ID: 39890000
The best solution in a unix system is to combine the utils in your case you need to combine find and grep so to find your DUMP_EXADATA do:
cd /
find * | grep "DUMP_EXADATA" | less

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 40383647
find option is really helpful.

Thank you.
0