Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access multiple subnets

Posted on 2014-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I know this is a very basic question, but... I am trying to set up two subnets on our network - 192.168.0.x and 192.168.1.x  I have set the netmask to 255.255.248.0, but machines assigned a 0.x subnet can't reach (ping) machines on the 1.x subnet.  What am I missing?  Do I need to somehow route between the two subnets?  If so, where should that be done?  Thanks!

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dkreines
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39890104
Yes, you would need some kind of routing between them. Why use that subnet mask? You could probably set up 2 linksys routers back to back
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 39890317
It's not the same thing to set the subnet mask to .248.  Doing this extends the subnet across both address ranges if you happen to have 192.168.0.x and 192.168.1.x.
Really, one should say 192.168.0.0/24 and 192.168.1.0/24
OR
192.168.0.0/23 which matches .254 and 192.168.0.0/21 which matches .248

I can show you some diagrams of what will do the same thing that you're getting now.
Attached
In these cases the routers all are providing NAT.

What you need is a router without NAT that has 192.168.0.0/24 on one side and 192.168.1.0/24 on the other side.  For example, an RV042 will do this if you put it in "Router" rather than "Gateway" mode.  Same thing for a WRT54.
Then this router becomes the gateway for the opposite subnet.

Example:

Lets say that the router mentioned above has IP addresses:
192.168.0.2 on one side
192.168.1.2 on the other side
and, it's set in Router mode (which means no NAT).

Further, we will say that the subnet 192.168.0.0/24 has a gateway with LAN IP of 192.168.0.1/24.
And, the subnet 192.168.1.0/24 has a gateway with LAN IP of 192.168.1.1.
Then these gateway routers would have a route added:
On the gateway with 192.168.0.1 route 192.168.1.0/24 to 192.168.0.2
and
On the gateway with 192.168.1.1 route 192.168.0.0/24 to 192.168.1.2
Multiple-Subnets.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dkreines
ID: 39890376
This is great - the lightbulb just went on!  Thanks a lot.
0