Solved

find machine details when it is not booted..

Posted on 2014-02-26
7
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
i am looking for the machine name for the corresponding static ip..

ping -a ipaddress gives me the details.. but only when it is up..

is there any history we can read about the machine name when they are down (shut down)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Try "nslookup <ipaddress>"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
check DNS if you are runnung DNS server
if static address is set in DHCP as a IP reservation than check there
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
Comment Utility
i am getting this:
C:\Users\nighb>nslookup a.b.c.25
Server:  BTplaza434.x.y
Address:  a.b.c.98

*** BTplaza434.x.y can't find a.b.c.25: Non-existent domain

C:\Users\nighb>

does that tell for confirmed that this ip is not in the domain, even on a sleeping/dead computer?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
In order normally:

Your documentation :-)
Your DHCP scopes - ideally reserve static devices except servers in DHCP
NSLOOKUP as has been suggested.

You can soon record the output for a whole list of addresses with something like this, from a command prompt

(for /l %a in (1,1,254) do @PING -n 1 -w  200 192.168.1.%a | find "Reply" ) > IP.txt

Another easyish one if you have a login script is put something in there to record some machine info such as IP, name etc. then you just consult the log file it makes for you.

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Archzilon Eshun-Davies
Archzilon Eshun-Davies earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Am very sorry but if the machine is down there is nothing you can do unless you put it up again and access it, am assuming here that you mean to say you collect data from the machine as in it might be running a service you require. either way you can only a computer to respond to ICMP messages when its up.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
What details are you looking for?

     "ping -a ipaddress"

The only details you get from that would be the host name.

If you are populating the reverse zones (PTR records) either manually if you have static IP addresses or automatically if you use DHCP, the "ping -a" should resolve the host name even if the host is down.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
BTW your original bit of question where it said about a domain, and also said:

*** BTplaza434.x.y can't find a.b.c.25: Non-existent domain

Sounds like me querying a public DNS server, is BTplaza434.x.y your own server?

If you are running a domain your DNS settings on the PC, or issued through DHCP should ONLY be your internal DC/DNS servers and if they are configured properly with reverse lookup zones for your IP ranges will hold the IP to name info aswell as the name to IP for as long as the zone is configured to keep them...

Steve
0