Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Block Spam Email from Microsoft Exchange Server

Posted on 2014-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
5,832 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hello to all Staff Support:

I am getting a headache with tons of spam emails from different part, specially from Russia .. I would like to know how to block all those emails from my exchange server 2007.

Please I would appreciate all your advice or feedback

Nan.
0
Comment
Question by:nsanchez2013
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 39891262
Hi Nan no staff support here sorry,
Please see the steps here
Description of the policy for how e-mail is filtered by the junk e-mail filters in Outlook or in Exchange Server
Outlook
Outlook contains several settings that control the way that messages are filtered. You can add the sender to your Safe Senders list. To do this, follow the steps below:
Outlook 2010 and Outlook 2013
1.In the Inbox, right-click the message.
2.Point to Junk, and then click Block Sender.

To change your spam filter settings, follow these steps:
1.Click on the Home tab on the Outlook ribbon.
2.In the Delete group, click the Junk button, and then click Junk Email Options...
3.Adjust the filter to catch more or less junk mail in your Inbox.
Outlook 2007 and Outlook 2003
1.In the Inbox, right-click the message.
2.Point to Junk E-mail, and then click Add Sender to blocked Senders List.
To change your spam filter settings, follow these steps:
1.On the Tools menu, click Options.
2.Click Junk E-mail.
3.Adjust the filter to catch more or less junk mail in your Inbox.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/954199

But what I do is right click the email and block sender add to junk mail
also looking in the properties details> message source.
I take that sender address name etc someone at or the subject line then on my ISP server my  Post Office my first incoming place in their junk mail I add a filter with this address name or subject and set it to delete.
I never get them in my email at home.
It's difficult to get rid of spam once your email address is compromised.
The real solution is create a new email address then set your email security to high
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39891555
i guess the author is looking for a server side solution to prevent the spam from touching the Exchange server, not something handled at the client side running Outlook or other email software.

is my understanding correct?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39891683
@nsanchez2013 - Sorry - no paid support here; just volunteers.

There are two broad approaches to this problem.

1. One of my client has a Brightmail server for filtering out spam. It works very well. Brightmail is from Symantec and needs a separate server (which is exposed to the internet). It filters the spam out and sends good mail to Exchange. This approach works.

2. Other clients use Hosted Exchange and (depending on the package you get), Hosted Exchange normally includes spam filtering as part of the package. This approach also works.

Hosted Exchange is becoming a better solution overall because they also provide support, keep Exchange up to date and so on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsanchez2013
ID: 39903392
All solutions are good at this point
Thanks for your advice
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39905148
Glad to be of help!
 thankyou  nsanchez2013
0