Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Bypass Recycle - Immediately Delete

Posted on 2014-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
We have an XP workstation that started to permanently (and unintentionally) immeidately clear documents when a specific user moves something to the recycle Bin.  If we log on as a different user that does not happen.  The user is on a domain running Windows SBS 2011 with re-directed desktop and documents.  If I log on as her on a different workstation the recycle bin does not immediately clear.  I did check the Recycle Settings (Right-click the Recycle Bin, and then click Properties.In the Recycle Bin Properties dialog box, click to select the Do not move files to the Recycle Bin. Remove files immediately when deleted check box) and it was not set to delete immediately.  I then reset it to delete immediately and saved.  I then turned off the delete immediately but it still deleted immediately.  Does anyone know where to check this in the Registry?

Thanks
Rich
0
Comment
Question by:webentpr
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39890057
"Does anyone know where to check this in the Registry?"

Try
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

The value of "NoRecycleFiles" should be "0" for normal behaviour
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39890098
hi,

Also you can check the recycle bin property and make sure that below option is not selected

recyclebin
0
 

Author Comment

by:webentpr
ID: 39890219
Thanks guys but the Registry entry was already set and this issue is only with one user.  The registry entry would be for all users and it is not happening to all.  

As far as recycle property goes - that was checked prior to posting this message.  

We did discover one other thing - that is the delete issue only happens with items on the desktop.  If anything else is deleted it goes to recycle.  I am beginning to think the problem may be with the desktop redirection in SBS 2011.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 800 total points
ID: 39890819
Since this is the only user it happens to and the user can log into another machine with out it happening, then it could be a glich in the users profile. I would rename this profile as User_old, then create a new profile for the user, then migrate her/his data to the new profile. Don't waste any more time on this issue, which you may not or may eventual find the cause, who knows it could have been a bug that corrupted the profile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webentpr
ID: 39890868
Thank you - worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39890941
Glad to help. I to have racked my brain trying to find solutions to problems with a user's profile, some times spent hours, when it would have been simpler just to rebuilt a user's profile. Although it is nice to know how and why the issue was caused in the first place, but if I waste too much time on the solution then that is not a productive use of my time, which could be used to solve other IT issues in the company .
0
 

Author Comment

by:webentpr
ID: 39891966
I agree.  2 weeks ago we upgraded the server from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 and for a week everything was fine.  Suddenly we had this problem o this workstation.  In addition when she opened Chrome multiple copies would start.  One of the differences is SBS 2011 applied a number of updates to these workstations and i suspect one or more of the update caused the problem.  Again, thank you so much for the solution.
0