[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Apache on Windows Service Running, Web page not coming up

Posted on 2014-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
We have installed Apache 2.4 on Windows 2008 Server.

The service is running, but when we browse to the server - no web page comes up.

We have tried turning the firewall off, but that does not matter.

I've set up Apache a few times on Windows and never had anything like this.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ParadiseITS
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39890127
Do you have IIS or Skype running on that server?  Either one will prevent port 80 from working on that machine.  IIS is know to hog port 80 on all IP addresses on a machine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39890980
Check Following things:

* Check the Apache error logs (in logs folder) and see what it records.
* Check if port number 80 is used by any other service or program.
*  Change the Apache Port from 80 to something (like 8080) else and browse using that port http://<ip>:8080 (if it works that Port 80 is utilized by some other program.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 39893545
Skype was running, when shut down it worked.

Thanks.
0