Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to create SQl user admin in sql management studio 2005, Please advise

Posted on 2014-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
I enter to logins
I create new login
I choose SQL server athentication
What is the default database I choose?
Mappings?
server role?
...
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 750 total points
ID: 39890128
Open SSMS
Connect to server as SYSADMIN
Create new login
Choose SQL server authentication
What is the default database I choose? - leave it master but does not really matter as sysadmin can access them all
Mappings? - see above
server role? - YES - choose SYSADMIN here.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 750 total points
ID: 39896927
Hi,

For sysadmin and other privileged roles, I prefer to use tempdb as default database. That guards against junk getting into the master database.

Just the other day I ran a script in master that was meant for another database, and had to delete the stuff it created there.

HTH
  David
0