Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Understanding bandwidth usage with Sonicwall Firewall

Posted on 2014-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Afternoon All,

I'm trying to determine bandwidth utilization without our organization.  Our consulting group who setup the firewall has routed all Server LAN activity to go through one interface on the firewall.  Then the DMZ is located at another interface.  I'm trying to determine how I can run a report to see the bandwidth usage for these two interface in like the last day, week, month, or etc.

We have a SonicWall NSA 3600.  Any help or information would be greatly appreciated as the sonicwall documentation is not very helpful.  

-Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony6890
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
costanos earned 2000 total points
ID: 39890076
Have you tried using Sonicwall support?  They are able to connect using a remote desktop application and can show you exactly how to do that on your specific sonicwall model.

They are extremely helpful.

http://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/support/contact.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39890112
I will try that.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39890396
See if Viewpoint was installed with your firewall. It's a subscription based application from Sonicwall. It installs on a server as a Syslog app. We have it on our TZ210W and I receive a daily report showing what sites and bandwidth each user used.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39890808
I'll see if Viewpoint is installed tomorrow when I get back into the office.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 39901205
Sorry for just responding to this now.  Viewpoint hasn't been installed; however, I was able to get a free trial of their Analayzer tool within the firewall.

Thanks for the suggestions on reaching out to Sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costanos
ID: 39901237
Glad I was able to help!
0