?
Solved

browser does not meet minimum requirements for this site.

Posted on 2014-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
User tries to open a PDF and gets this error. He has Adobe Standard and I have followed these instructions to the letter after running a repair on Adobe and he has the lates flash player and IE 10 so not sure why this keeps popping up? Adobe reader is installed but I do not think it would matter as he has Adobe Standard?
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 400 total points
ID: 39890199
This happens with only one website? Or all websites that have PDF's ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39890210
Checking now.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1600 total points
ID: 39890385
Make sure adobe reader and Windows has all updates applied.  Then I'd reset IE (or whatever browser is being used) back to the default settings. there is normally a button in Internet Options to do this.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Expert Comment

by:SamsonGorepass
ID: 39890474
What version of Adobe Standard are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39891696
Version 10 and I thought about going back to the defaults but this is an HR guy and just did not want to lose anything. I will try that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39892391
Worked great. Thanks ton. Some users can destroy a web browser.
0