?
Solved

Windows 7 Home Premium won't update

Posted on 2014-02-26
11
Medium Priority
?
2,979 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I have a laptop which gave some SMART warnings because the disc was on its last legs. Before it failed completely I managed to create a set of recovery discs (which unfortunately weren't made when the laptop was first purchased). I have replaced the HDD and restored from recovery and the system looks fine except that Windows Update won't work. It has a Red Crossed Shield and when I click on "Check for Updates" it says "Windows Update cannot currently check for updates, because the service is not running. You may need to restart your computer". I have restarted and confirmed that the services are running but still it won't update. I have done much surfing on the Internet looking for solutions and have tried many things but still can't get it to work.
Any suggestions would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39890269
Have you tried running Microsoft's Fix It:
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39890287
so you can see Windows Update service and it is running?
What about BAckgrong Intelligent Transfer Service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39890298
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/ says it did not detect any problems
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39890301
Yes, Windows update service is running and so too is BITS
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39890302
if you have WD HDD it could be caused also with that, here is a driver solving that issue
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c02219204&cc=nl&lc=en&dlc=en&product
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39890315
It's a Toshiba HDD
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39890323
OK, what is your motherboard manufacturer, model and chipset?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39890334
It's a Sony Vaio VPCEE3E0E with a AMD Athlon II P340 Dual Core proc
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39890365
if you did not try somethign from this you can try:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/113399-windows-update-error-80246008-windows-7-fix.html

also in your Device Manager, are all devices working properly and no one is without driver?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39890522
The link to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058 cleared the problem and I can now perform the updates. After many many hours of trying and searching before I posted the question to EE I had almost given up hope, but as usual the EE experts came up with the answer.
Thanks helpfinder. Much appreciated
0