Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Signature

Posted on 2014-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Our company is having an issue with a vendors signature in email that we receive from one of their employees.  Basically, the email delivers fine, but when we try to open it, it takes about 30 seconds for the email to preview or open and during the time it gives an error trying to contact server for information then it opens, but the graphic in the vendors signature has an x .  

This only occurs for one of the employees at that vendors all other email from this vendor opens fine.  I think I may have found the issue but not sure.  The ones that work are jpeg graphic and the one that has the delay is a png.  

Any thoughts.  On our side or their side?
0
Comment
Question by:DeanerIndy
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39890312
The png could be quite large and they simply scaled it down rather than resizing it. Assuming your running antivirus, it could be scanning the image and delivery timesout before the scan is complete or it's quarantining the image.

If you are running antivirus you could add a temporary exception for that sender or briefly disable AV and have them resend (only if you're confident their messages are clean).
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1500 total points
ID: 39890395
There's a good possibility that the image is a redirect to a web-based image that is no longer available. It's something on their side in that case. I would inform the vendor and ask them to modify the signature so it loads more easily.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DeanerIndy
ID: 39934293
Spoke with the vendor and they replaced the logo and works fine
0