Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost Password for pst files

Posted on 2014-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
We are going through a computer refresh project using a migration tool to move data from the old system to the new. On one user's system everything transferred. The problem we are having is with one of his pst files (we'll call it Personal Folders 1) asking for a password. The end user can not remember ever setting up a password for this folder and everything he tried failed. This is in Outlook 2010. Is there a way to retrieve this password so the end user can access all of his files?

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39890299
If that pst was created in a previous version of Outlook, you can try PstPassword, from Nirsoft: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/pst_password.html

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39890316
It was apparently created in Outlook 2010 because that is what was on the old system.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39890340
Well, then I'm out of tried and free options...

You can still try it. At worse it won't work :)

A quick Google search shows some alternatives, but I haven't personally tried none of them.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39890342
Here is another free tool that should help

http://www.syspc.org/outlook-pst-password-recovery.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39890513
If he doesn't remember setting a pass ,it may be damaged.
Try running a repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39913494
I ran the repair but that did not solve the problem. I will try using password recovery tools next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 39930382
The end user has finally let me have his laptop to try one of the applications suggested. I will provide feedback with the results.
0