?
Solved

WSUS "updates with no status" weirdness

Posted on 2014-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Several months ago, I completely reinstalled our primary WSUS box on 2008 R2.  All works well, machines are updated, targeting puts them into the right groups and so forth.  EXCEPT: if I click on "updates" under update services/<server name>/ in the console, I get no statistics for 'updates installed/not applicable'.  Each reading for "Updates installed/not applicable" is 0 and greyed out in each category: All Updates, Security Updates, Feature Packs, Critical Updates, WSUS Updates and Service Packs.  Updates with no status numbers are quite high.

However, here's where it gets strange.  If I go into the lower categories and go through update by update or even computer by computer, I get the expected values for updates installed/not applicable for each individual update.  The only place it isn't reporting correctly is that first screen summarizing updates.

You can imagine that this is a tough one to find an answer for.  Any ideas?  Is there a way to clear the database and let all computers check in again?  I want to stress again, that everything is working except this one reporting piece - which just so happens to be very helpful for an at-a-glance- view of everything.
0
Comment
Question by:John W
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39890370
Updates with no Status
This usually means that since the time that the update was synchronized to the WSUS server, the computer has not contacted the WSUS server

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708497(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:John W
ID: 39890476
Thanks, I understand that, however, all PCs are regularly synchronizing.  Like I said, this only shows up this way on the "updates" node.  If I drill down to look at status of specific updates, it looks as you would expect with the highest numbers in the green of 'updates installed/not applicable'
I would think that if the computers weren't reporting, it would be showing up as 'computers or updates with no status' across the board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John W
ID: 39890530
Here's an example of what I see in the updates node:

Update Node of WSUS
If I look at individual updates, I see plenty of installed/not applicable instances.  I would think that number should show up in the updates summary as well - certainly not 0.  It doesn't make sense.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39897406
Hi,

pls try below command and then sync the wsus.


WSUSDebug PurgeUnneededFiles
WSUSUTIL.exe Deleteunneededrevisions
WSUSUTIL.exe Reset
WSUSUTIL.exe Removeinactiveapprovals

http://msmvps.com/blogs/athif/archive/2005/10/27/purge-delete-the-downloaded-patches-on-wsus-server.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John W
ID: 39921403
Thank you!  I actually ran a cleanup via the wizard and accomplished the same thing but I am positive your tasks would have worked and been the better way to do it.  All graphs look normal now.
0