Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 IPAM

Posted on 2014-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I went into my Windows Server Core 2012 DHCP server while I was working on setting up IPAM and saw that the group DHCP Users is gone.  Does anyone know what the process is for recreating this group so that IPAM will operate properly?
0
Comment
Question by:joynereh
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39891586
how did you set up the DHCP server and all related IPAM settings? via command line or GUI?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39895857
There is no longer a Local DHCP Users group in server 2012 if the server is added to the domain. Users that need DHCP rights must be added to the DHCP Users Active Directory group which is stored in the Users container by default.
0