Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mailbox move migration from exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 in different forest

Posted on 2014-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi We are planning to move mailboxes from exchange 2007 to another Exchange server 2010 located in different forest and domains. The email address domain is the same.
Do you know about any good tool for this task?

Thanks,
Libet
0
Comment
Question by:CGNET-TE
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 375 total points
ID: 39890383
You can do this without tools if you have a trust between the forests set up. http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/08/10/3410619.aspx has a lot of info on how it works. If you don't want to do that, Migration Wiz is a good solution. https://migrationwiz.com
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 375 total points
ID: 39890936
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 375 total points
ID: 39890998
You have to implement cross forest migration in this case.

Please follow the link as below from http://careexchange.in

http://careexchange.in/cross-forest-migration-guide-exchange-2010-to-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ssmith81 earned 375 total points
ID: 39891295
Hi CGNET,
There are lot of guides available online and by following them, you can prepare and proceed cross forest migration from exchange 2007 to 2010. Some of them I have mentioned below :
http://msexchangeguru.com/2013/11/03/e2013crossforestmigration/
Exchange-2010-cross-forest-migration step by step guide
0