Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Global Address Book errors

Posted on 2014-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I am running Exchange 2010.  I have a couple recently added users that are either not showing up in the Global Address Book, or replying with NDRs to my internal users.  Initially, on client workstations, we went to outlook > tools > send/receive > download address book.  This took 20 minutes or so, but eventually it seemed to fix the issue.  Now, however, this doesn't work.  any ideas?


Generating server: Mailsrvr2.domain.com

IMCEAEX-_O=CUI+20STACK_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Mdeines@domain.com
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Original message headers:

Received: from mailsrvr2.domain.com ([fe80::64b7:35cb:ae1:7884]) by
 Mailsrvr2.domain.com ([fe80::64b7:35cb:ae1:7884%10]) with mapi id
 14.03.0158.001; Wed, 26 Feb 2014 14:01:13 -0800
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Bryan Free <bfree@domain.com>
To: Mark Deines <mdeines@domain.com>
Subject: test
Thread-Topic: test
Thread-Index: Ac8zPkP0T8BOdTo5RYGM7B+1o8b3qQ==
Date: Wed, 26 Feb 2014 14:01:12 -0800
Message-ID: <3F86718E3087FB47BBF765FE3496B139125780D6@Mailsrvr2.domain.com>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <3F86718E3087FB47BBF765FE3496B139125780D6@Mailsrvr2.domain.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Originating-IP: [192.168.75.x]
0
Comment
Question by:cuiinc
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39890695
Did you try sending emails through webmail.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39890923
Hi,

Try following solution on any one of the problematic machine, this may resolve your issue:

http://helpspot.business.uconn.edu/index.php?pg=kb.page&id=301

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cuiinc
ID: 39891065
mboppe: i can successfully send through webmail.  this tells me that the address book is likely updating successfully on my machines.

arjun: i followed the steps on the link, including running the MS fix, and clearing my saved nicknames.  still receiving bounces.  we are running Outlook 2007, FYI.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39891066
This means the poblem is with the outlook cached mode and offline address book.
Deleted a recreate outlook profile and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39892012
There is no need to delete the entire profile - just delete the OAB files on a workstation. That will force Outlook to download a fresh copy.

It could be that the OAB isn't updating correctly, on the Exchange server run

get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

Wait about 30 minutes then do the download again. Check the event viewer for errors during the generation as well.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cuiinc
ID: 39893583
Deleting the OAB files worked perfectly!
0