Solved

microsoft reporting services

Posted on 2014-02-26
6
491 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
Hi we have reports generated using Microsoft reporting services.  What we are trying to achieve is to get e-signature on those reports.
we have a commission system it generates 100 reports for 100 users we need to get signature on those 100 reports and store the reports along with the signature.

Can someone help us to see how we can do it.
0
Comment
Question by:romeiovasu
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
Comment Utility
Are you referring to a handwritten user's signature?  Or some kind of digital file signature which can be used to verify the content of a report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:romeiovasu
Comment Utility
Handwritten signature.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
Comment Utility
Okay, in that case you first need to digitalize them.  Get every user to sign an empty paper and use a scanner to make a digital file of each signature.  Try to make each file using the same dimensions (width/height), easier for your layout.

Once you've got that you can create a table that contains:

o the user's reference - some ID, perhaps you already have a list of users in a database somewhere?

o the name and path to the user's digital signature

Join this table in your report's dataset and use the path/file reference to display the image on the report.

In case you're new to using images in reports: Put Some Images On Those SSRS Reports
0
 

Author Comment

by:romeiovasu
Comment Utility
No I have to take signatures like esignatures. Once they see their statements and then they are sigining by saying their approving that statement .
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
i was thinking of signature lines in Office documents. This may be an old article but may help to further the exploration

http://office.microsoft.com/en-sg/excel-help/collect-signatures-in-a-document-by-using-a-workflow-HA010220202.aspx

If you use a Collect Signatures workflow on a Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 site to manage the signature collection process, you can coordinate the collection of all of the necessary signatures with one step. The Collect Signatures workflow manages and tracks all of the human tasks involved in the signature collection process, and it provides a record of the signature process after it is complete. You can start a workflow on your document directly within Microsoft Office Word 2007 or Microsoft Office Excel 2007. Additionally, workflow participants can complete their workflow tasks directly from Microsoft Office Outlook 2007.

In Office Word 2007 and Office Excel 2007, it is possible to insert signature lines into documents and workbooks to capture digital signatures. A signature line looks like a typical signature placeholder that might appear in a print document, but it works differently. When a signature line is inserted into an Office document, the document author can specify information about the intended signer, as well as instructions for the signer. When an electronic copy of the document is opened by the intended signer, this person sees the signature line and a notification that his or her signature is requested. The signer can click the signature line to digitally sign the document. The signer can then either type a signature, select a digital image of his or her signature, or write a signature by using the inking feature of the Tablet PC. When the signer adds a visible representation of his or her signature to the document, a digital signature is added simultaneously to authenticate the identity of the signer. After a document is digitally signed, it will become read-only to prevent modifications to its content.

Further details with illustration such as "All about Collect Signatures workflows" and tutorial style
0