Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Continuously moving progress bar?

Posted on 2014-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hi Experts,

My application spawns an external application that normally runs for 20-30 seconds.
I don't know exactly how long it will take, so I cannot use a % style progress bar.

How can I create a progress bar that continually moves without any real relation to the progress of the external application?

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39890585
Just use an animated gif
http://www.ajaxload.info/
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39890603
Use the .NET ProgressBar.

Set its Style property to Marquee.

Control the speed through the MarqueeAnimationSpeed property.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 39890652
Thanks, James.
Regards, Leigh
0