Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect ESXi host to two iSCSI SAN arrays on different subnets

Posted on 2014-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
3,073 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Trying to find a way to add second iSCSI array to ESXi host.
The problem is that second array is on different storage subnet .
Since there is no way to add second software iSCSI initiator to ESXi host, what would be the possible solution in this case

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:Vasilax50
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39890657
This is quite straight foward, you just need to think about it logically.

At present you will have a single VMKernel Portgroup on the same subnet, as your current SAN (you may have two if doing multipath), so just create another one to two...

Create a new VMKernel Portgroup and iSCSI Bindings for this new storage subnet.

and then add the IP Address of the SAN to the Software iSCSI Adaptor Discovery promperties.

ping and vmkping are you tools to check, you've got bindings and network correct.

see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

HOW TO: Enable Jumbo Frames on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) host server using the VMware vSphere Client

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vasilax50
ID: 39891879
Thanks a lot for your reply and very helpful articles!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39891908
What happened to my comment on this question?
Is someone deleting the comments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vasilax50
ID: 39891920
Abhilash, this is weird.. I got a notification about posted comment but there is no actual comment ...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39891939
Yes, i commented with the links.
I think someone is deleting the comments. Now i got a notification that the question was closed. When i came here my comment is missing.
0