Solved

Exchange Services restart

Posted on 2014-02-26
7
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
On the odd occasion Exchange on SBS2011 suffers back pressure.  Probably to do with the Popcon app I have (which works very well).  When I turn back pressure monitoring off and try and restart the services they always get stuck and I have to restart the server.  
I wondered if anyone have any thoughts as to why or suggest the order of restarting.
0
Comment
Question by:TMS
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 500 total points
ID: 39890673
Take a look at this and see if it might help you: http://rdsrc.us/l8vnAg
An article by Alan Hardisty here in EE.

You can always change the resource monitoring interval as well. The default interval is 2 seconds. You can modify the value with anything between 1 and 30 seconds. Edit the config file with the value of your choice for the entry , save the config and restart the transport server.

Also the order of service restart that I use is:

net start MSExchangeAB
net start MSExchangeADTopology
net start MSExchangeAntispamUpdate
net start MSExchangeEdgeSync
net start MSExchangeFBA
net start MSExchangeFDS
net start MSExchangeIS
net start MSExchangeMailboxAssistants
net start MSExchangeMailboxReplication
net start MSExchangeMailSubmission
net start MSExchangeProtectedServiceHost
net start MSExchangeRepl
net start MSExchangeRPC
net start MSExchangeSA
net start MSExchangeSearch
net start MSExchangeServiceHost
net start MSExchangeThrottling
net start MSExchangeTransport
net start MSExchangeTransportLogSearch
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMS
ID: 39890703
Very usefull thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39891585
As I am sure you know, back pressure is the result of insufficient free space on the C: drive.  Do you have another drive with lots of free space?  If so, have you run the wizards in the SBS console to move things like exchange mailboxes and WSUS data to the other drives?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39891671
Actually, Backpressure is not only caused by disk space issues. This is a list of reasons:

Free space on the hard drive that stores the message queue database.
Free space on the hard drive that stores the message queue database transaction logs.
The number of uncommitted message queue database transactions that exist in memory.
The memory that's used by the EdgeTransport.exe process.
The memory that's used by all other processes.
The number of messages in the Submission queue.

The articles I posted earlier mentions all this and more, on handling Backpressure.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39895553
gellisson, how are you doing with your Backpressure problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMS
ID: 39896255
Thanks for the follow up. Thanks also for your initial reply.  At the moment it is not an issue so this was more a preventative question.  
In your first reply you mentioned changing the monitoring interval.  The exchange book I have doesn't mention this.  What is the consistence of say changing it to 5?  And when would you set this to 30?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39896425
Changing the level does not really fix an issue if there is one, it just looks at it less. So that you may not get it as often, but also in doing so, it can make your system a bit more susceptible to being overwhelmed. It really is only a work around for you till you can actually fix the issue, but freeing up Disk Space, Memory or Submission issues.
0