Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find an object in an array

Posted on 2014-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hello,

I've a simple object defined like this :

    $myEvent = "" | Select-Object cn, HomeFolder, Documents, AppData, Rights_Home, Rights_AppData, Owner

the script loops many time and in every loop do a : $AllEvents += $myEvent

Now I want to find in $AllEvents a specific cn value to modify attributes

for exemple : $AllEvents[$idx].Documents = "test"

where $idx is the index value of the element I'm looking for

Thx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Sybux
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39890619
You would just have to parse through the array and look for a match from each element.
$AllEvents | ? { $_.cn -eq "whatever" } | % { $_.Documents = "test" }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39890722
You can use the -match operator if you are familiar with regular expression:

$AllEvents|%{
$_.HomeFolder -match "tom|mary|nacy";
}

Open in new window

0