Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migration from shared AD to dedicated AD environment with Dynamics / Exchange

Posted on 2014-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Let me preface this first by saying I'm not a Microsoft expert so I'm just looking for some basic guidance. I'm working with a customer that is with a hosting provider on a shared AD and Exchange 2010 environment. They want to move to a dedicated environment but the provider is not willing to help. I've proposed the following migration process and would appreciate any feedback:

1. Stand up new AD servers with like for like usernames etc (passwords will need to be set by user)
2. Stand up new Dynamics and SQL server and migrate the data and application.
3. Re-code certain parts of Dynamics to talk to new AD

For Exchange it would be:
1. Build new Exchange farm tied to new AD
2. Migrate user mailboxes from Client-side (export PST -> import PST)
0
Comment
Question by:willisdeez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 750 total points
ID: 39890691
With the current Host AD . Use CSVDe or other command line tools gather all information about Users and Groups.
Build a  new in house AD  domain. Import the users and groups using CSVDE.You can find free online tools to create User accounts and groups

Build a new exchange 2013 server with basic roles.
Create empty mailboxes.
Created accepted domain.
Added appropriate email addresses to the users.
Couple of days before the cut over, change the TTL on the MX records to 5 mins.
From the HOST exchange export all the mailboxes to a PSTs.
When ever you want to cut over on that weekend make the MX record to point to the firewall.
On your firewall forward all SMTP, Http and Https traffic to your exchange server.
Test the mail flow.
Import the PSTs.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:willisdeez
ID: 39890699
Thanks for the info esp CSVDE! For Exchange we don't have access to the host to export mailboxes there... =(
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39890706
Then you need to use Outlook to create PST's.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 750 total points
ID: 39890996
Hi,

You can use Import Organization option available in Deployment Manager to import the organization to the new AD. Follow below post to import it-
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh127042.aspx
0