Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

8GB RAM only shows as 4GB on Server

Posted on 2014-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
The user has an app that said it would run better with 8GB vs. the 4GB they had.  They have an IBM 4363EBU, which is supposed to accept up to 8GB RAM.  I purchased the correct type of RAM and installed it, and now when I look at the BIOS system info, it does show 8GB.  It also checks the 8192MB RAM during startup.

But once logged into their Win Server 2003 R2 system, if I go to computer "properties", it shows this near the bottom of the screen:

1.87Ghz, 4.00GB of RAM
Physical Address Extension

Why is it showing only 4GB?  Is this is a constraint in Win 2003 Server, where it does not recognize or utilize more than 4GB?  Or, does it just display the wrong info...or what is really going on here?  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 39890726
Unless the server is running a 64-bit version of the OS, then it will only be able to see and use 4Gb of RAM irrespective of how much RAM is installed in the server.

32-Bit servers can only address 4Gb of memory max.

Alan
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39890729
Unless the OS is 64 bit ,you will not see the extra ram in the properties.

Some apps will use something called PAE

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension

to use the extra memory,but the app needs to be written to use that memory.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39890740
0