?
Solved

how long does it take for a deleted mailbox to get removed from recycle bin in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I have several mailboxes that were deleted over a week ago and they are still showing up in the Global Address book and the are listed in the Recycle Bin.

When do they get completely removed?  Can this process be sped up?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39890753
recycle bin?  how were they deleted?
deleted mailboxes will appear in disconnected mailboxes 30 days then purged
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39890765
Yes, Recycle bin.  See attached.  I use Advanced Toolware UMA forms for managing user accounts.  That's how it was deleted.
deleted-mailbox.png
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39890821
what is your AD functional level?  if 2008, and recycle bin enabled, the recycle bin doesn't appear in any gui tool as it's powershell-only.   if 2012, it will appear as 'deleted objects' container.  that 3rd party tool or another user must have created that container

if the mailbox was deleted, it would not show in the list of mailboxes but only appear in the disconnected mailboxes folder since it isn't associated with an AD object.  from what i see in the screenshot, the mailbox was not deleted - especially since it's still in the GAL; either that or someone since reconnected it to the AD object
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39890925
You have to remove from AD attribute.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39893509
It seems that you are correct, it was not deleted.  I did a "remove" and now it's gone.

Thanks
0