Solved

Windows 8 email login account not showing up in c:/users folder

Posted on 2014-02-26
19
635 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I am new to Windows 8.1, in the sense that I hate it and would never want it, but I had a friend ask for my help with an HP Pavillion 20 All-in-one unit he acquired. This PC has 2 accounts on it, the Admin account that we know the password for, and an email type account (new to Win 8 I guess) that we do not know the password to. Problem is, the files he needs are in THAT email account. Using the MS reset tool is useless as nobody has access to the email or phone it was created with. So, I said no big deal...we log in as Admin, create a new account for Brian, and then go into the c:\users folder and copy everything from the email account to Brian. Well even though we are logged in as Admin, when we go into C:\users folder all we see is the Admin and Brian folders, none for the email account. How can we remedy this and acquire the documents from the email account?
thx experts....BobR
0
Comment
Question by:bobrossi56
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39890797
an email type account (new to Win 8 I guess) that we do not know the password to

How is it that you don't know what the email account (microsoft account) password? How were you logging onto the computer in the first place?

were you using the Windows Store Email app that comes pre-installed with windows 8.x)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39891042
If you/he owns the e-mail account, why not reset the password?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39891330
I think you mean the hotmail account that you setup Windows 8.x with normally, so it can sync your profile with the m$ OneDrive cloud.

When you setup such a hotmail account, I believe you need to also provide some form of verification, like a mobile phone number, so that if you forget the password, m$ can send you a new one to your account. Use the form below to and m$ will help you reset the passwort. If I'm not mistaken, it'll be sent as an SMS to the phone number that was used when it was setup:

https://account.live.com/ResetPassword.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobrossi56
ID: 39891797
Thius is a PC my friend acquired from a business that went under shortly after getting this unit. The business person knew the admin account, and told him he could have the PC, but he wanted the docs from the email user account (that person had been fired a few months before) and this is why we have no info for the email account, even to have MS reset it was a no-go. I am just trying to find out why this email account doesn't show up when I am logged in as admin under the C:\users folder. I expected to either hear, "that's odd" or "email accounts are hidden under the C:\users account unless you are logged in as that account". That would be the only thing that made sense to me.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39891860
If it was a business PC, then most likely things weren't stored locally, but rather on the business' server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobrossi56
ID: 39891876
No, it was a small business with 2 PCs and they were not networked at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobrossi56
ID: 39893566
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Was finally able to get the email info and reset the password via the MS reset. Even after I reset the password and logged in, the users files did not show up in the C:\users folder, so it was a lost cause. My question of does an email account users files show up in the C:\users folder was never resolved.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39893567
The m$ account's email stays online on the m$ site. So once you have the password for the hotmail site you can login to hotmail and see the mails. They don't get stored on the PC (there only is a limited cache which you can't access directly, only with the mail app). Also, if you use the mail app of Windows 8.1 you should be able to access the mails.

Besides, I told you how to get the password reset and sent for the hotmail account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobrossi56
ID: 39894673
Apparently you did not understand the original question. I never cared about retreivinig ANY emails from anybody. I said I needed to retrieve the users data from C:\users which is documents, music, videos, pictures, desktop, favorites, etc. I was able to see and recover these files for the local accounts, but could not "see" them for this one microsoft email account, and my question was in Win 8 can you not see the user data when someone opts for a MS account. I also mentioned I had tried the reset tool to no avail, so I already knew about that option, you did mention it too, but it was not news to me.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39897262
The Account does show up in the \Users directory, but it doesn't get the same name as the hotmail account. Normally it looks like "UserN_000", Where UserN is the first 5 letters of the user's hotmail account name. In that directory you should be able to see the user's files. At least I can on my PC.

If you can't see them, then just create a new account with the same hotmail account on a Windows 8.1 PC and it will sync that data from the OneDrive cloud to the PC, and then you have the same settings and files he had on the original PC.

Also, if you can't see the files, he has probably used encryption for that user-account on that PC.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39897875
I was able to see and recover these files for the local accounts, but could not "see" them for this one microsoft email account, and my question was in Win 8 can you not see the user data when someone opts for a MS account  That is incorrect since I've been using a Microsoft account from day one of windows 8.. the account name is c:\users\David and the display name is David Johnson.  Neither one of them correspond directly with the outlook.com email address other than they have the same display name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobrossi56
ID: 39903171
Apparently even though I pay for this service, I am not able to voice my beliefs without persecution. I deleted the question because I truly felt like it was not answered by anyone. I truly felt that nobody actually read and understood the issue I was having. I expressed this and was told that I was wrong, that the question WAS answered. So I went back for the third time to re-read the question and the replies, and for the 3rd time I felt that nobody had answered it. I was then told that I was wrong, some admin determined that my question was answered and I HAD to reward points for something I truly believed was not answered, and in fact I resolved myself by eventually getting a password from a terminated employee. So since there were no answers to my liking I awarded points, and apparently that is wrong as well. So I just asked 2 fellow employees to read my question and read the answers and they too felt the question was not answered. If I ask "What color is the sky" and somebody answers "The grass is green", it doesn't make their answer not true, but it doesn't answer my question, therefore I would not award points.

To summarize, my question was "In Win 8, when someone opts to create a Microsoft account (vs. a local account) will the desktop, favorites, my docs, etc folders appear under the C:\USERS folder? I got replies on how to reset an email account, already knew that, so that was no help, then I got answers on how to get email docs, which I was not looking for, then I got questions about why I didn't know the password and if the PC was on an network, and the like. So I will be happy to award points to the expert that answered my question of "In Win 8, when someone opts to create a Microsoft account (vs. a local account) will the desktop, favorites, my docs, etc folders appear under the C:\USERS folder?. Please tell me which reply actually answers THAT question.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39903220
In Win 8, when someone opts to create a Microsoft account (vs. a local account) will the desktop, favorites, my docs, etc folders appear under the C:\USERS folder?.
Yes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobrossi56
ID: 39903242
Not THAT answers my original question.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39903287
In my last comment above, I posted this:

"The Account does show up in the \Users directory,"

and also that:

"Also, if you can't see the files, he has probably used encryption for that user-account on that PC."

So encryption could be the reason you can't see anything.

and David Johnson in his last comment said:

"That is incorrect since I've been using a Microsoft account from day one of windows 8.. the account name is c:\users\David"

to your Question that one can't see user data in Windows 8.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39903563
if you go to c:\users  and select properties then security, advanced, make yourself the owner and replace child objects .. now you should be able to see everything that does not have the hidden or system atrribute set.. in explorer click on view and then put a checkmark in the hidden files and you will see all of the folders.  

The business person knew the admin account, and told him he could have the PC, but he wanted the docs from the email user account (that person had been fired a few months before) and this is why we have no info for the email account  The fired employee might have logged in as the administrator and deleted that folder that you can't find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobrossi56
ID: 39903577
This is a closed question, done deal. I have already gotten to what I needed and I awarded points.
0