Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

vCenter

Posted on 2014-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
We have 2 companies that have a two-way trust between our domains. We both have a vCenter setup, and i was wondering is there anything special that we will need to do in order to merge the 2 vCenters and also will link mode work correctly since we have the trust between our domains. Basically what would be the best method to take in getting the 2 vCenters together and how would vCenter SSO be affected by this.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:peea
peea earned 1000 total points
ID: 39890776
If both vCenters are based on Windows authentication, the authorised users can access both vCenters once two-way trust is established.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39890891
This below article is the best practice document for vCenter linked mode.
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2005481

In one requirement point it says
Different Windows domains for vCenter Servers are permitted only if there is a two-way trust between the two domains. Ensure this is true from both Windows domains.
You have that in place. You are good to go.

SSO would not be affected by this. Again with SSo you can either join it to a single SSO(which is a single point of failure) or you can have SSO in high availability(Cluster) mode.which will have primary and secondary SSO.

You don't need any special methods. Do it the usual way and it will work.
This below documentation gives you all the steps and is the official documentation from VMware. make sure you follow it.
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.install.doc_50/GUID-4394EA1C-0800-4A6A-ADBF-D35C41868C53.html
0