[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error: PXE-E53: No boot filename received

Posted on 2014-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
9,098 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hello Everyone,

Has anyone ever seen the error message below, when trying to open a vm that has been copied from another machine?

Network boot from Intel E1000

CLIENT MAC ADDRESS: XX XX XX XX XX XX  GUID: XXXXXXXX -XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXXXXXXXXXX
Error: PXE-E53: No boot filename received
PXE-M0F: Existing Intel PXE ROM
Operating System Not Found

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:studious01
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39890896
You must have the vmware bios set to network boot first.

If it stays there, then it doesn't recognise the bootdisk as bootable.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39890900
Looks like your OS is failing to load. IS it a windows machine? How exactly did you copy it?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39891168
The virtual disk is missing or corrupted, and is default booting from the Network, not the virtual disk.

Check there is a virtual disk attached?

Check there were no snapshots when you moved the VM?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39891354
You can hit Enter to continue the boot device search.

Also cross verify BIOS settings and boot orders.
0