?
Solved

print server

Posted on 2014-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
I have savin copiers and installed them on the print server but when a user wants to install the printer it wants to install a driver locally. The user does not have admin permissions and will never have local admin permissions.

Isn't the reason for a print server is so the clients do not need to install the driver locally?

Using windows server 2008 and client is windows 7.

HP printers do not require the driver to be installed locally, that i know of. Is it because it is a copy machine?

Thanks for the help,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bbayachek
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 600 total points
ID: 39890805
If the drivers for the copier are installed properly on the print server, the local user should not have problems and should not require admin right to install the printer. All you do is printer or copier and  select connect and it should automatically install the printer for that user. I have never seen an issue where it would try to install the drivers locally after clicking on the printer or copier on the server. Unless the drivers were not installed correctly on the print server or they are a different version, ie win 7 64bit. If you are on a windows xp machine and you are trying to connect to a printer that has windows 7 64 bit drivers installed on the print server then you may have an issue. We install many of our Xerox/copier/printers on our print server and don't have any issues, we have one print server for xp machines and one for win 7 64 bit machines.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39890885
If you locate the share on the server and right click it, then select Connect (as explained above) it should do what it needs to do - unless...(see below).

If you have Group Policies in place that specifically prevent users from installing printer drivers, then you need to address this with whomever created the policy.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39891260
HP printers do not require the driver to be installed locally
Every PC needs its printer drivers installed locally. The driver is specific for the OS used on the PC - although there is some compatibility, e.g. between Win 2k & XP, Vista $& Win 7. Your server needs to have all those drivers loaded (only the one for the server's OS is installed) so they can be downloaded to the PCs and installed there.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 200 total points
ID: 39891336
If you have proper drivers on Print servers,  Windows 7 clients dont require admin rights to install it on client side,  Users can install without admin access also.

If you need your users to be able to add their own print drivers you will have to use GPO to edit the Driver Installation policy. It is located here:

Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\System\Driver Installation

Have a look of below MS Technet thread.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/df21d2c2-c2d4-4107-bfe3-bf8c5a1cd946/install-printer-without-being-administrator?forum=w7itprosecurity
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39893494
Are they 32bit or 64bit clients?
2008 is 64 bit, if they are 32 bit windows7 clients, you will need to install the 32 bit drivers on the server as well as the 64 bit ones.
Look in the sharing options>other drivers
The hp drivers are probably built in to the OS.

It is possible to prevent users installing print drivers for shared printers, but it is not enabled by default.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bbayachek
ID: 39897750
Thanks !!!!! I used a different drive for 2008 server. Had to use the universal one that Savin had on their website. Works great now!!!
0