Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vm backup via vpn

Posted on 2014-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I am trying to backup a vm which is on our remote site.
We have VPN tunnel.
Does vpn tunnel allow all these ports?

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2034929
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:N-W
ID: 39890971
Yes, a VPN tunnel can allow all of those ports.

You just need to ensure they are not blocked by any firewalls between the two networks.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1500 total points
ID: 39891034
You need to talk to your networking team to confirm if the ports are opened and get them opened if they aren't.
It totally depends on your environment. usually VPN does not block any ports. But if you are hitting any firewalls in between you will have to get ports opened there.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39891169
Depends very much on how your VPN is copnfigured?

We've recently found a VPN, which does not pass Port 22 SSH!?
0