Solved

IE10 GPO administrative templates for MS 2008R2 DC

Posted on 2014-02-26
7
5,657 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Hi Guys,

With Microsoft changing the home page location for Internet Explorer 10, it has caused some confusion.

The system here is all 2008R2 servers including the DC's and we have windows 7 and 8 clients and a mix of internet explorer.

The issue is that there are no references to Internet Explorer 9, 10 or 11 under preferences -> Control Panel Settings -> Internet Settings, only 5and 6, 7 ,8.

I have downloaded the inetres.admx files for Internet Explorer 10 from Microsoft and updated the inetres.admx in the central store.
However the GPMC still only shows 5 and 6, 7, 8 versions of Internet Explorer.

Do I need to update the GPMC as well? or should the 2008R2 version of GPMC show the later versions on internet explorer when the inetres.admx file is updated ?

All GPO editing is being done on the 2008R2 DC.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oratek
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 167 total points
ID: 39890842
Group policy descriptions are actually in language-specific .adml files. You need to put the .admx file and .adml file in place to see updates descriptions. No GPMC update is required.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 39890849
0
 

Author Comment

by:oratek
ID: 39890852
Hi Cliff,

Thanks for the info. I neglected to mention that I have already updated the inetres.adml file in the en-us folder in the central store. Sorry about that.

I have checked to make sure and the inetres.adml is dated 2/01/2013 where the default files are 6/07/2010/

Phil
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:SreRaj
SreRaj earned 167 total points
ID: 39891625
For IE9, you may have to install the following Hotfix.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2530309

And for IE 10, you may have to use a machine running Windows 8/Windows 2012 with RSAT and GPMC.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/ro-RO/58939ec8-1396-453e-af54-f03603e10723/transition-to-ie-10?forum=winserverGP
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39891760
Hi,

Check this Technet Blog Article

Upgrading the ADMX Central Store files from Windows 7/2008R2 to Windows 8/2012

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 166 total points
ID: 39892890
Just install GPMC on windows 8\ 8.1 domain joined workstation and you will get GP preferences for all IE versions right from IE 5, 6, 7,8,9,10 and IE 11 will also work with IE 10 preferences items

From there you can modify all GPOs now

only thing IE maintenance will not find there as its removed from this version, hence if you have configured that you need to unlink those GPOs  and need to configure it from here under GP preferences.
because IE 10 do not understand old IE maintenance that found upto IE 9 with win 7 \ 2008, but GP preferences of win 8 can understood by all IE versions

Also you will get all latest ADMX files from win 8 \8.1 machine
only you need to copy that admx and adml files from win8 machine policydefinations folder to GPO central store

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oratek
ID: 39899461
Final analysis of the issue is this....

The admx and adml file in the central store needed to be updated.
However you can not see the extra options in the GPMC on 2008R2 or windows 7.1.
Once the admx and adml files have been updated, you need to access a 2012 version of GPMC on Windows 8 or Server 2012 to see and set the IE10 settings in Group Policy.

Regards
1