Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HDD Cloning from Large drive to small capacity

Posted on 2014-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi all

Does anybody have any recommendations for cloning software for a larger drive to be cloned to a small capacity drive. The drives will also clone from a SATA to SDD drive.

cheers
mike
0
Comment
Question by:optimus_nz
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39890870
Most commercial software should allow you to shrink the partition when cloning.

Acronis Disk Director Home should work.  It may be a two step process of shrinking the partition and then cloning it, but it should do the job.

In fact, you can shrink the partition on the drive then use pretty much any cloning software - free or otherwise.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39890879
Whose SSD are you using?  They might have the tool to clone/transfer the data from the larger drive to the SSDS.
Check the vendor sites' support to see. What software they have to help in this.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39891603
first, you must realise that that will only work if the total data will fit on the smaller drive.
i use the free Paragon B&R for that : http://www.paragon-software.com/free/

for adjusting to SSD, i recommend their move OS to SSD : http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:optimus_nz
ID: 39893719
Thanks everybody for the tips.  I have this task next week so have not tried yet, but im sure all the tips will be great.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ransomware is a growing menace to anyone using a computer or mobile device. Here are answers to some common questions about this vicious new form of malware.
Considering today’s continual security threats, which affect Information technology networks and systems worldwide, it is very important to practice basic security awareness. A normal system user can secure himself or herself by following these simp…
Finding and deleting duplicate (picture) files can be a time consuming task. My wife and I, our three kids and their families all share one dilemma: Managing our pictures. Between desktops, laptops, phones, tablets, and cameras; over the last decade…
When cloud platforms entered the scene, users and companies jumped on board to take advantage of the many benefits, like the ability to work and connect with company information from various locations. What many didn't foresee was the increased risk…
Suggested Courses

564 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question