Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Verifying vlan membership

Posted on 2014-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I have programmed 2 (non-fiber/non-core) ports on a 2960S to be a native vlan xxxx (wirelessmgmt), and then set it as a trunk allowing vlans 99, 15 (wireless segments)

When I do a show vlan or show vlan brief I do not see the two ports in the vlans, and after they were active they are not in vlan1, but also not listed in any other vlan.

How can I verify these ports belong to the wireless vlans.

On a side note I did initially program these ports with data and voice using the "range" command.  After studying the old switch (Extreme) vlans I noted which ports had APs and needed other vlans.  I used the "no" option to remove the old membership and switchport mode access/portfast.

I do have another 2960 that does show the vlan allowed in the port config.  

In the mac address-tale I did see the AP mac on the active port and 4 other macs assoc. with that port.  My guess is those were cell phones connecting to the public/open WiFi from the AP.
0
Comment
Question by:PostQ
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39890905
Your trunk ports cannot be members of any vlan (other than the native one).

If you have more than one vlan on your APs then you'll need to leave the two ports out of any vlan membership - set them to trunk if you need to and do dot1q tagging so the traffic gets tagged to the right vlan.

You won't see trunks in those vlans though.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 268 total points
ID: 39890937
With a trunk, use the "show interface trunk" command.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:N-W
N-W earned 264 total points
ID: 39890948
You can verify your configuration by running these commands:
show interface trunk
show interface fa0/1 switchport

Open in new window

The first command will output VLAN information for your trunk ports and the second command will output specific trunking information for the specified interface.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 268 total points
ID: 39890970
show interface status

Will show you everything at a glance - trunks, vlan assignments etc
0