Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Chrome Browser help

Posted on 2014-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I am using Google Chrome browser and need to know if there is a way to disable the back and the forward button's

I would like to have that set to a website list, but i can live with for all sites if i have to....

by disabling this i mean completely so if you click backspace etc. it will not got back in pages....
0
Comment
Question by:Blueice13085
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39890918
Do you mean personally for yourself or for programming websites. For programming sites, the answer is no, it is up to the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blueice13085
ID: 39890958
I want to do it for my self (company computers) I have a site that we enter data into and if you hit back space or back or forward button, all the data gets lost that was entered..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39891048
What I am getting at is your html pages can't prevent this programmatically.  If you have control of the computers, you may be able to disable the backspace or remap it? I saw some folks using this https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/shortcut-manager/mgjjeipcdnnjhgodgjpfkffcejoljijf

I guess I never noticed it until now.  If you are not editing something, the backspace button is a navigation for going back.  I can't reproduce an error while I am in a text box though.

Perhaps the layout of your form can be worked on?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39891311
It's not possible. Google Chrome is inflexible for this kind of UI change.
Only thing you can remove is home icon from options.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pierrejeanes earned 2000 total points
ID: 39891435
Your best option is create a form in vb.net and embed a webbrowser without forward/back buttons
0