Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

question about sccm and system center

Posted on 2014-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
are they teh same now, called system center 2012 r2? i remember sccm 2012 and forefront, but is the latest a combination of the two? just looking for clarity
0
Comment
Question by:mrbayIt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39890947
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbayIt
ID: 39890953
so are they the same now, has sccm gone away and become system center and has forefront gone away and now become system center
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39890961
Forefront, I believe is now called Endpoint Protection within System Centre - yes.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Taljaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 39891047
Hi

System Center is the suite of products not just SCCM, SCCM is "System Center Configuration Manager" in the suite, same as System Center Operations Manager" is part of the suite.

Endpoint protection is managed by the SCCM install/console as it is part of SCCM now, so it is not a product on its own really but managed from within SCCM console.

Hope that helps
0