Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPad will not sync with the mail

Posted on 2014-02-26
8
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I have an iPad that was working fine until about a week ago when it stop syncing up with my email. How do I go about fixing this on an iPad?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39891046
Did you change the password?

I would remove the account and set it up again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Gould earned 800 total points
ID: 39891256
What are you syncing with ? Exchange or a public server (hotmail, gmail, yahoo...etc).
What protocol ? POP3, IMAP..
When you say it no longer syncs, what do you mean? Does it timeout or does all seem ok but no new mails ?

Without more info, I'd also try what Sikhumbuzo suggested and redo the account.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 600 total points
ID: 39891293
you can try reconfiguring the account,

Settings -_> Acounts --> Delete the accoung and reconfigure,

Note : You will not loose any contacts and emails.

if you have configured Exchange mail --> check with Admin team, sometime activesync may be disabled (Request them for enabling the Active sync, OMA).

If you have hanged password recently and forgot to update in Ipad,

Also check sometimes Sync settings may set to manually synhronization insted of automatic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39892298
It is not on exchange.  it is email going through IPad email to website through Dreamboat.com.   mail can be sent but when it tries to receive it is getting error message saying "the mail server "xxxx@xxxxxx.com" is not responding.  Verify that you have entered the correct account info in Mail settings".   Double checked and all is correct for settings
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 600 total points
ID: 39899762
Are you using the native mail client of the iPad or are you just using the webmail?

It is strange that you can send email but cannot recieve.

Have you checked that the date and time of your iPad is correct?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dave Gould
ID: 39899830
We need more information if you are to get any help here.
Presuming this is not just webmail but that you are using the iPad mail client, how was it set up ?
Did you use one of the predefined (icloud, google, yahoo...etc) or dis you use "other" ?
Is this an IMAP or POP server ?
Sometimes, the best way to check your config is to delete the account on the iPad and start again. Is this a possibility? Often, during the setup, it will test the parameters nad give you a failure reason.
The fact that you can send and not receive does not really surprise me. You are probably connecting to 2 different servers and the autentication methods for the inbound mail are more strict (maybe using SSL and password authentication on inbound but not outbound).
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39947813
I am using the Ipad e-mail client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39998409
The client went elsewhere to find an answer.   So I don't have the exact resolve.  Thanks for suggestions
0