[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP ProLiant ML350 G4 Server

Posted on 2014-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I need to put centos 6 on it. How do you do it. Each time I turn it on it does not read the centos disk in my CDROM. I know it's a step I am missing. Plz help
0
Comment
Question by:tisdon
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dave Gould
ID: 39891242
Have you changed the boot order to make sure the HP will even try to boot from the CDROM? To do this, switch on the power, whilst you have the blank screen, hit f10.
This should take you to the BIOS menu. Follow the options to change the boot order.

Is the CD a copy? are you sure its bootable ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 2000 total points
ID: 39891279
Make sure that boot order is properly onfigured in BIOS.

Reommend you to chek the installation by external DVD or USB drives.

Please go through below link

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-server-73/looking-for-help-setting-up-a-centos-server-on-proliant-ml350-g4-4175478591/
0