Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

excel vba assistance - row to list of item

Posted on 2014-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hello All:

I am looking for a macro to split a row of data

Data:

sample|A,B,C
sample2|X,Y,Z

Output

Sample
A
B
C

Sample2
X
Y
Z

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 39891091
try this from link
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/8560718/split-comma-separated-entries-to-new-rows

I have tried this and works exatly as per you requirment

please finmd attached excel for demo
New-Microsoft-Excel-Worksheet--2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sreeram
ID: 39891099
Try this :

Sub Macro1()
    Dim SplitValue As Variant
        SplitValue = Split(ActiveCell.Value, ",")
            ActiveSheet.Range("B1").Select
          For I = 0 To UBound(SplitValue)
            ActiveCell.Value = SplitValue(I)
            ActiveCell.Offset(1, 0).Select
          Next I
End Sub
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39891165
The following should do what you require quite quickly.
(This assumes that your data has the "|" seperator for titles and commas for the values as per your question)

Sub mySplit()
Dim r As Range
Dim d, a

Set r = Range("A1:A3")

d = Join(Application.Transpose(r), ",,")
d = Replace(d, "|", ",")
a = split(d, ",")
Range("B1").Resize(UBound(a) + 1) = Application.Transpose(a)

End Sub

Open in new window

See attached example
Example.xlsm
0