Solved

AD Password s

Posted on 2014-02-26
8
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hello
I want to force 170 users to "Change there password at next login" in active directory.
What is the easiest and quickest way to do this without setting each account one at a time ?

DNRRP
0
Comment
Question by:DNRRP
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
You can do it without script. And it will take just a minute (if you do not have a lot of OUs with users).
Just do to AD users and computers, select multiple users and right click the properties. There should be an option (tick box) to force user to change pass on next logon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
Comment Utility
With script, you can achieve it.

Set objUser = GetObject("LDAP://cn=username,ou=ouname,dc=MyDomain,dc=com")
objUser.pwdLastSet = 0
objUser.SetInfo

But, you need to get OU details correctly for LDAp search
0
 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
Comment Utility
Helpfinder
Where is the option to select multiple users from ?

DNRRP
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
just go to appropriate OU and press ctrl+a to select all users (objects) in that OU, or choose by holding ctrl and left clicking on users you want to select or 3th option is to click on a first user in an OU, hold shift and right click on the last user
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
Comment Utility
If uses exists in same OU, then you can just select multiple user by mouse or by keyboard, and check property on right click, and select option for 'changing password on next logon'.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
Comment Utility
Hi Check this,

Similar kind of issue resolved in Technet Forum.

How to force all users to change their password at next logon

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 360 total points
Comment Utility
Just run one saved query in active directory users and computers

It will give you all users in entire domain
http://anandthearchitect.com/2008/07/02/list-all-active-users-in-a-domain/

Just select all users by selecting ctrl+A and then remove unwanted users by holding down Ctrl key and deselecting one by one

right click and select properties and go to account tab

There you will have to select extreme left checkbox corresponds to "User must change password at next logon" and then inside checkbox will be enabled. U need to select that checkbox as well

That's all

Now each user is forced to change password at next logon
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
Comment Utility
dsquery user should work fine for you. Try this.
0