Solved

Exchange 2010 Search

Posted on 2014-02-26
10
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Hi Team,

This issue i am facing in one mailbox only. Online archieving is enabled for the user.

He unable to search some items that are really exist in the folder created in Archieve.

Let see. there is one folder in inbox like xx, and there so many mails with subject ABCD character and he can see all that mails in that respective folder when he scroll down in xx folder. But when the user is using advance find he cannot able to see some emails with subject ABCD character and even i have tried to search it on Root folder also, but that mails are not coming in Advanced find. But in actually that mails exist in that folder only.


Please help me on this. as this is happenign with VIP user.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Addy Nadia
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 39891171
I have also tried searching through Advanced find, and that mail clearly seen in that particular folder, But the thing is not coming in advanced. Really Surprised..

Please help me
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djsharma earned 500 total points
ID: 39891243
Indexing is not working properly.
Reset indexing by rebuilding your Instant Search catalog.
Refer the below link for reset indexing.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/outlook-help/reset-indexing-by-rebuilding-your-instant-search-catalog-HA010237832.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 39899602
Rebuild of indexing not resolves the issue..
I have tried on another system same issue happening..

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39913535
Exchange 2010 searching is done using the search function on the server, not the workstation. You probably need to rebuild the search catalog on the server:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995966(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 39914381
But the problem is persisting for one user...no any other user reported for this..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39916036
Is this for only one user on one workstation ???

Is the search working fine for the User in OWA?

Recreate the Outlook profile and make sure the Indexing completes before you search again.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 39918578
Hi Sudeep,

This is with one user on any workstattion.
Searching not checked in OWA.
Profile reconfigured and also checked idenxing is completed 100%, no items remaining for indexing. Then after certain mails not able to search in Archive Mailbox. But they are seen clearly in the folder i am searching.

I am searching through Advanced find and typing the same word that mentioned in the mail.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 40048762
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for andy_navi's comment #a39899602

for the following reason:

Worked after rebuilding the indexing and moving the computer account to another OU
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 40048763
Worked after moving the computer account to another ou and perform rebuild of indexing
0