Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bounce mails

Posted on 2014-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi Experts,

have an issue on a bounce back mail from one of our client, they cannot send an email to us because TrendMicro detected an abuse.




BOUNCED BACK MAILS

-----Original Message-----
From: Mail Delivery System [mailto:Mailer-Daemon@gceweb1.gceservers.net]
Sent: Tuesday, February 25, 2014 12:11 PM
To: mohhanif@brc.com.sa
Subject: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender

This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its
recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

  s.natarajan@gpzgroup.com
    SMTP error from remote mail server after RCPT
TO:<s.natarajan@gpzgroup.com>:
    host mail.gpzgroup.com [81.22.17.227]: 550 5.7.1 Mail from
75.126.100.251 has been blocked by Trend Micro Email Reputation Service.
Please see http://www.mail-abuse.com/cgi-bin/lookup?75.126.100.251 to get
detailed information.






If I issue the command: ping mail.brc.com.sa
it resolved to: 74.86.76.118
checking the whois: http://www.whois.com/whois/74.86.76.118


checking also the whois of the blocked IP: http://www.whois.com/whois/75.126.100.251

both are coming from Softlayer

but checking there IP on the TrendMicro RBL
https://ers.trendmicro.com/reputations

its not block listed
0
Comment
Question by:moitz
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 750 total points
ID: 39891174
Try adding that address in whitelist
0
 

Author Comment

by:moitz
ID: 39891468
how this IP 74.86.76.118 relates to this IP 75.126.100.251


thanks for the answer
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 750 total points
ID: 39891539
The Reputation service is different than black listing. Sites will come and go off either depending upon criteria set by Trend.

Trend sees this site as a SPAM sender. You can whitelist them, but you may be opening you site to whatever spam they send. The remote site should fix the problem by stopping the spam, and then requesting to be removed from the Trend list.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:moitz
ID: 39891751
thanks Carlmd


mohhanif@brc.com.sa and mail server is mail.brc.com.sa and resolved to 74.86.76.118

but the bounced back mail says

TO:<s.natarajan@gpzgroup.com>:
    host mail.gpzgroup.com [81.22.17.227]: 550 5.7.1 Mail from
75.126.100.251 has been blocked by Trend Micro Email Reputation Service.
Please see http://www.mail-abuse.com/cgi-bin/lookup?75.126.100.251 to get
detailed information.


which is 75.126.100.251, is this IP a relay to there mail server?


issue is our client cannot send an email to us..
0
 

Author Comment

by:moitz
ID: 39958118
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for abbasiftt's comment #a39891174
Assisted answer: 250 points for carlmd's comment #a39891539
Assisted answer: 0 points for moitz's comment #a39891751

for the following reason:

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moitz
ID: 39958119
thanks for the tips
0